Thanks to all who participated in the 2nd Turkey Homebrew Competition.

There were 105 entries judged and 56 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stArda SalmanCheriek23F: Fruit Lambic

Winning Entries

Category 2: International Lager (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndGizem Adaliman Bolat
Co-Brewer: Bir-A Brewery
Amber Pilsner2B: International Amber Lager

Category 4: Pale Malty European Lager (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMehmet Engin ÖzaydınlıMenegin's Festbier4B: Festbier
3rdBatuhan Yıldız
Co-Brewer: Arda Gürer, Alp Akiş
Midas4A: Munich Helles

Category 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndMehmet Sami KanatMsk Kölsch5B: Kolsch

Category 6: Amber Malty European Lager (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBulent YeniMarzen Lager6A: Marzen

Category 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdMehmet Sami KanatMsk Sam Adams7A: Vienna Lager

Category 9: Strong European Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMehmet Engin ÖzaydınlıMenegin's Baltic Porter9C: Baltic Porter
3rdDurul Güvenİce İce Baby9B: Eisbock

Category 10: German Wheat Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDurul GüvenRoggenbock With Schneider Yeast10C: Weizenbock
2ndMehmet Engin ÖzaydınlıMenegin's Weizenbock10C: Weizenbock
2ndCenk BaltaSarıbalta-Buğday10A: Weissbier

Category 11: British Bitter (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSüleyman ÇiftçioğluEsb11C: Strong Bitter
3rdMehmet Sami KanatEsb11C: Strong Bitter

Category 16: Dark British Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdSüleyman ÇiftçioğluHitit Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout

Category 17: Strong British Ale (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndGülendam Türkcan Noa's Don't Worry Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy

Category 18: Pale American Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stÇağdaş Bayraktar Gys Sa Salen18B: American Pale Ale
2ndMustafa İncelAmerican Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdTanberk SerdarPale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Category 20: American Porter and Stout (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndGülendam Türkcan Noa's Gofret Pastry Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout

Category 21: IPA (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHacı Murat Koska
Co-Brewer: Shqiptarkoska Birra
Wİpa0121B6: White IPA
1stVahit NurülkeVahit Nurülke21A: American IPA
2ndÖzgür GünelHazy IPA21A: American IPA
2ndBehçet ŞahİnMephior Sipa21B: Specialty IPA
3rdTanberk SerdarIPA21A: American IPA
3rdSüleyman ÇiftçioğluBipa21B1: Belgian IPA

Category 23: European Sour Ale (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stArda SalmanCheriek23F: Fruit Lambic

Category 24: Belgian Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
HMDurul GüvenBier de Garde24C: Biere de Garde

Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndBulent YeniBelgian Blond Ale25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdBoğaç ErkanThe Twin Cats Fear Of The Dark25B: Saison

Category 26: Trappist Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMustafa İncelBelgian Dark Strong Ale26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Category 28: American Wild Ale (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndÖzgür GünelAmerican Brett28A: Brett Beer

Category 29: Fruit Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndGülendam Türkcan Noa's Mango Vanilla Milkshake Sour IPA29A: Fruit Beer
3rdMehmet Engin ÖzaydınlıPumpkin Ale29C: Speciality Fruit Beer

Category 30: Spiced Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHacı Murat Koska
Co-Brewer: Shqiptarkoska Birra
Ps0130A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndUmut BoyunsuzChocolate Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdArda SalmanBlackie30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMLevent ÇevikBiramayası Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Category 33: Wood Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
HMHacı Murat Koska
Co-Brewer: Shqiptarkoska Birra
Rba0133B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Category 34: Specialty Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBulent UnseverWhite Stout34C: Experimental Beer