Thanks to all who participated in the 1. Turkey Homebrew Competition.

There were 58 entries judged and 52 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stGülendam TürkcanNoa's Imperial Pastry Stout20C: Imperial Stout

Winning Entries

Category 4: Pale Malty European Lager (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdDelİl Ozanİt Herif - Helles Bells4A: Munich Helles

Category 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stÖzgür GünelMe.Make.Beer7A: Vienna Lager
2ndNevzat Can SenerWolfgang Lager 7A: Vienna Lager

Category 10: German Wheat Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAyhan ışıkAyyanstaphaner10A: Weissbier
2ndMeriç YanıkWeissbeer10A: Weissbier
3rdEgemen Can Demir
Co-Brewer: Eda Aydemir
Biydey10A: Weissbier

Category 11: British Bitter (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGökhan DurusoyEsb11C: Strong Bitter
2ndGizem Adaliman Bolat
Co-Brewer: Bir-A Brewery
Standard Bitter11B: Best Bitter
3rdSüleyman ÇiftçioğluEsb11C: Strong Bitter

Category 16: Dark British Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndGülendam TürkcanNoa's Chocolate Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Category 17: Strong British Ale (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stYalçın ÖngörenStone Destroyer17D: English Barleywine
3rdEgemen MacCandanMacCandans' Bearheart17C: Wee Heavy

Category 18: Pale American Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stArda SalmanM B M A18B: American Pale Ale
2ndGökhan DurusoyApa18B: American Pale Ale
3rdMeriç YanıkPale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Category 20: American Porter and Stout (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGülendam TürkcanNoa's Imperial Pastry Stout20C: Imperial Stout
2ndİzzet BeyazıtIzzet Stout20B: American Stout
3rdLevent ÇevikImperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout

Category 21: IPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEgemen Can Demir
Co-Brewer: Eda Aydemir
IPA21A: American IPA
2ndSerhan EroğuzBeer Floyd Hazy Milkshake Mosaic IPA21A: American IPA
2ndSüleyman ÇiftçioğluWitipa21B6: White IPA
3rdBaha Cangören
Co-Brewer: Ali İnceoğlu
Spoonman21A: American IPA
3rdArslan Turegun
Co-Brewer: Pire The Cat
Black (H)Ops21B2: Black IPA

Category 22: Strong American Ale (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEgemen MacCandanHazy Bearhemp22A: Double IPA

Category 23: European Sour Ale (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdözgür AslanÖzgürlük23A: Berliner Weisse

Category 24: Belgian Ale (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stYasemin Can
Co-Brewer: Catbeers
Belgian Witbier24A: Witbier

Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndGökhan DurusoyBlond25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdTülay MülayimWednesday25B: Saison

Category 28: American Wild Ale (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndGülendam TürkcanNoa's Dark Belgian Funky Saison28A: Brett Beer

Category 30: Spiced Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEgemen Can Demir
Co-Brewer: Eda Aydemir
Hibiscus-Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer